Patchouli Oil Product by Sukses Jaya Makmur

Patchouli Oil Product

What Is Patchouli Oil?

Patchouli is a species of bushy herb plant of the mint family. With erect stems, reaching around 75 centimeter in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia. Extraction of patchouli oil is by steam distillation of the dried leaves, requiring rupture of its cell walls by steam scalding, light fermentation, or drying. The main chemical component of patchouli in oil is patchoulol, a sesquiterpine alcohol. Leaves may be harvested several times a year and, when dried, may be exported for distillation. Some sources claim a highest quality oil is usually produced from fresh leaves distilled close. To where they are harvested, others that boiling the dried leaves and fermenting them for some period is best.

Patchouli Oil Product

The components of patchouli oil include alpha patchoulene, beta patchoulene, alpha guaiene, alpha bulnesene, caryophyllene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol, seychellene and pogostol. The strong scent of patchouli oil has been used for centuries in perfumes, more recently it’s been used in incense, insect repellents and alternative medicines. It’s also commonly used for skin care because of its ability to help alleviate skin issues, and it’s considered one of best home remedies for acne, as well as for eczema, inflammation, and cracked, chapped or irritated skin.


Why I should use patchouli oil

Patchouli is oil is commonly used in aromatherapy because of its antidepressant properties. Because of the impact that inhaling patchouli on oil has on our hormones, it encourages the release of serotonin and dopamine. These hormones ease feelings of anger, anxiety and anxiousness. This property of the Essential Oil of Patchouli promotes growth by stimulating the generation of new bodily cells. This also helps in the production of red blood cells, which can boost energy levels. By increasing the circulation, it also increases the oxygenation of organs and cells throughout the body. Increasing their functionality and boosting the overall metabolism of the body. Patchouli essential oil is particularly good at regenerating new skin cells, thus keeping the skin looking healthy, young and vibrant.

That’s why patchouli in oil is commonly used during prayer, it creates an atmosphere or tranquility. An easy way to experience this benefit is to add five drops of. Patchouli oil to an oil diffuser or burner, you can even try adding 10 drops of patchouli oil to a warm bath.

Tinggalkan Balasan

Alamat email Anda tidak akan dipublikasikan. Ruas yang wajib ditandai *